Read about our COVID-19 Prevention Protocols

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated September 8, 2022

The Lutheran Camping Corporation of Central Pennsylvania’s (Kirchenwald, Nawakwa, & The Wittel Farm) primary responsibility is for the safety and security of our campers. To help meet that responsibility, LCC has adopted certain policies governing the collection and use of personal information.

This document describes how LCC handles the personal information we learn about you when you contact us by mail, phone, email, or when you access our web site. Any personally identifying information you provide is voluntary. We use it for program registration, to fulfill requests you make, or to assist us in carrying out our mission.

Collection of Personal Information

LCC collects your personal information when you register for a program, make a donation, or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. If you contact LCC, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you submit a camp application or registration materials, or an application for employment, we will keep those documents on file for at least seven years.

We will use your information to process enrollment requests, orders, and donations, to provide you with information about LCC programs and services we believe will be of interest to you, and to ask for your support.

In some cases, a third party may be contracted by us to provide a specific service. We will only disclose as much personal information as necessary. For example, when we use the mailing service of our printer to send a LCC newsletter, we will share only the information necessary for delivery of the newsletter. Any third party with which LCC shares information has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the information.

We may share your information with third parties in other limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing imminent harm, or ensuring the safety and security of our campers, facilities, and programs. This includes confidential medical information that complies with federal statutes.

LCC does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide information from our database to third parties except for the reasons stated above.

Online Privacy

LCC complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about this law, visit www.coppa.org.

LCC’s web site automatically collects and stores anonymous data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of the site, to ensure the site is working properly, and to help us make the site more useful. We do not use this data to track or record information about individuals.

LCC’s web site does not use “cookies” or tracking mechanisms to collect any personally identifying user information. Cookies are used for maintaining user sessions only. You can set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

LCC’s web site contains links to web sites not operated by the Lutheran Camping Corporation. These links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party sites or any association with their operators. LCC does not control these web sites and is not responsible for their practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

LCC has taken substantial precautions to ensure security for users of online services. Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. Consequently, LCC cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information that you transmit or provide to LCC online.

Photographs

From time to time, LCC takes photographs and video (film and digital) of campers and retreat groups during their participation in LCC programs. These photographs and video may be used by LCC in promotional materials.

LCC will make its best effort to honor any request from a parent to remove a photo of a camper from the web site.

Your Rights

Upon request, LCC will provide you with access to all information we maintain about you. It is your right to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

You have the right to opt out of any mailings or other contacts from LCC.

Parents retain these rights on behalf of their minor children.

If you have questions or concerns regarding LCC’s privacy policies, please contact:

Michael Youse
Executive Director
Lutheran Camping Corporation of Central Pennsylaniva
PO Box 459
Arendtsville, PA  17303
717-677-8211